4th European Championships Mountainbike 2018

4th European Championships Mountainbike 2018
Date : 05-13 may 2018

Place : Anhée, BELGIUM

DAY 8 - SATURDAY 12.05 - EC XCM - RESULTS (Men) - RESULTS (Women)

DAY 6 - THURSDAY 10.05 - EC XCO - RESULTS (Men) - RESULTS (Women)

DAY 4 - TUESDAY 08.05 - EC XCE - RESULTS (Men) - RESULTS (Women)

DAY 3 - MONDAY 07.05 - EC XCR - RESULTS

DAY 2 - SUNDAY 06.05 - OPENING CEREMONY

         

    

Dear athletes and leaders,

Dear fans and friends,

After the organization of the Europa Cup Moutainbike for clubs 2017, we have the great pleasure to announce the organization of the 4th European Championships Mountainbike taking place from Saturday 5 May to Sunday 13 May 2018 always in Anhée in the Province of Namur.

The organization of such an event has been possible thanks to the support of the club Mountainbike Raid Bocq association and club E.S.S. Mons who responded positively to our call.

We all wish to offer all the public (deaf, hard-of-hearing and hearing) an international sports moment for the best mountain bikers from all over Europe.

Recent positive feedback received at the recent 8th European Championships Cycling in Brugge - Eeklo organized by our colleague, the D.S.V. (Dovensport Vlaanderen vzw) encourages us to follow the same path.

Welcome to Anhée !

For the Belgian Deaf Sport Committee (B.D.C.),

For Ligue Sportive Francophone des Sourds (L.S.F.S.),

For the organizing committee,

Nicolas Rettmann

Secretary

Participants - Organizing Committee - EDSO Delegates - With the support of - Official program - Maps - Accommodation - Meals and drinks - Poster EC 2018 - Official logo EC 2018 - Archives Europa Cup 2017

 

PARTICIPANTS

AUSTRIA

BITSCHNAU Emanuel - XCE/XCO/XCM Men KÖRBLER Clemens - XCO/XCM Men
LEBELHUBER Christof - XCE/XCO/XCM Men SCHEUTZ Jürgen - Leader
ÖHLINGER Judith - Medical Staff  

BELGIUM

FAUCONNIER Jean-Pierre - XCE/XCO/XCM Men DESCORNET Michel - XCE/XCM Men
GODFRIND Fabrice - XCM Men STAPPERS Pascal - Leader

CZECH REPUBLIC

CAPEK Jan - XCO/XCM Men KOCOUREK Frantisek - XCO/XCM Men
PASTRNEK Pavel - XCO/XCM Men STUDYNKA David - XCO/XCM Men
PETERA Jiri - Leader  

SPAIN

ARIAS SANCHEZ Carlos Javier - XCE/XCO/XCM Men DOMINGUEZ FERNANDEZ Alexander - XCE/XCO/XCM Men
IVARS SOLER Pablo - XCE/XCO/XCM Men ALVAREZ RODRIGUEZ Marco Antonio - Leader 1
FELIPE NAVARRO Jorge Javier - Leader 2  

GERMANY

DEICHSEL Kilian - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Men JEHLE Max - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Men
JUNGNICKEL Luise - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Women ROSEWIG Steffen - Head of Delegation
KERN Steffen - Leader 1 GESSLER Simon - Coach
MUELLER Jette - Medical Staff  

HUNGARY

FÖLDI Bence - XCE/XCO/XCM Men FÖLDI Zsolt - Leader

ISRAEL

HADAD Yaniv - XCE/XCO/XCM Men KINSBURSKY Ilan - XCE/XCO/XCM Men

ROZENBERG Asaf - XCE/XCO/XCM Men

  NEGEV Avishai - XCE/XCO/XCM Men
ELBAZ Gilat - Leader LOTAN Ziv - Coach

ITALY

ALTOBELLI Filippo - XCE/XCO/XCM Men GABELLI Mirco - XCE/XCO/XCM Men
FAVILLI Angelo - XCE/XCO/XCM Men ZANECCHIA Guido - Head of delegation
GARRONI Bruno - Leader MARINO Aleandro - Medical Staff

POLAND

ARCISZEWSKI Pawel - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Men ROZUMEK Lukasz - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Men
KRAWCZYK Malgorzata - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Women MAKOWSKI Marcin - Coach
BUDNY Lukasz - Leader 1 MAREK Premyslaw - Leader 2
CZARNOBILSKI Grzegorz - Leader 2  

RUSSIA

BOZHKO Aleksei - XCR/XCE/XCO Men DITTENBIR Nikolai  - XCE/XCO/XCM Men
ILINYKH Alexander  - XCE/XCO/XCM Men KUDRIN Aleksei - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Men
PANCHUK Ivan - XCE/XCO/XCM Men STAROSTIN Dimitrii - XCM Men
AKHTAVIERA Liana - XCE/XCO/XCM Women EVDOKIMOVA Aleksandra - XCE/XCO/XCM Women
ISLAMOVA Marina - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Women REMZOVA Daria - XCE/XCO/XCM Women
PESTOV Ivan - Coach 1 PESTOV Kirill - Coach 2
BALENKOV Andrei - Coach 2 PERSHIN Evgeny - Leader
ANDROSOVA Anastasia - Interpreter GALTCEVA Olga - Medical Staff

SLOVAKIA

BABIC Adrian - XCE/XCO/XCM Men MATOVCIK Julius - XCE/XCO/XCM Men
BABIC Stefan - Leader LITVINOVA Lenka - Coach

SWEDEN

HAMMARSTROM Tommy - XCO/XCM Men HAMMARSTROM Torsten - Coach

TURKEY

BORAN Ercüment - XCE/XCO/XCM Men GEYIK Ufuk  - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Men
GÜNAY Ramazan - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Men KORKMAZ Ali - XCE/XCO/XCM Men
CETINKAYA Büsra - XCE/XCO/XCM Women TAHTALI Nazli - XCR/XCE/XCO/XCM Women
KIPIK Hakan - Coach 1 SARIOGLU Hüseyin - Coach 2
AYDIN Kerim - Interpreter VURAL Tolga - Leader 1
AKBULUT Adem - Leader 2  

UKRAINE

TOPCHANIUK Yelisaveta - XCE/XCO/XCM Women TOPCHANIUK Sergeii - Coach

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

 

RETTMANN Nicolas - President LUCCA Bruno  - Local Organizer
VAN DEN BRAEMBUSSCHE Jan  - OC Technical Director GERARD André - Assistant Local Organizer
DOUBLET Claude - Finances MARSUS Philippe - Transport
FAUCONNIER Jean-Pierre - Administrator PICRON Frankie - Voluntering & Ceremony

 

EDSO DELEGATES

LARCH Martin - EDSO Technical Director PANSKY Ota - EDSO Representative

 

WITH THE SUPPORT OF

 

 


Feel the game


OFFICIAL PROGRAM

Sport competition schedule and social – cultural program

The period 05 – 13/05/2018 and includes the following :

Friday 04 May 2018

Race Headquarters (HQ) is open in the Centre Sportif (Rue du Petit Bois 3, 5537 Anhée)

Saturday 05 May 2018                                                                                    REGULATIONS (EDSO)

Race Office is open in the Centre Sportif

08:00 – 20:00           Arrival teams Centre Sportif

                                    Distribution of accreditations

                                    Training

Sunday 06 May 2018

08:00 – 12:00              Training

14:00 – 16:00              Opening Ceremony

16:00 – 21:00              Race Office is open in the Hôtel Les Jardins de la Molignée

20:00 – 21:00              Team manager’s meeting

Monday 07 May 2018

14:00 – 20:00              Race Office is open in the Hôtel Les Jardins de la Molignée

17:00 – 18:00              EC XCR – Location : Warnant

21:30 – 22:30              Team manager’s meeting

Tuesday 08 May 2018

11:00 – 20:00              Race Office is open in the Hôtel Les Jardins de la Molignée

14:30 – 18:30              EC XCE – Location : Anhée (Centre Sportif)

Wednesday 09 May 2018

11:00 – 20:00              Race Office is open in the Hôtel Les Jardins de la Molignée

10:00 – 12:00              Cultural visit

or 14:00 – 16:00

20:00 – 21:00              Team manager’s meeting

Thursday 10 May 2018

08:00 – 18:00              Race Office is open in the Hôtel Les Jardins de la Molignée

09:30 – 11:00              EC XCO Women – Location : Warnant

11:30 – 13:00              EC XCO Men

Friday 11 May 2018

08:00 – 20:00              Race Office is open in the Hôtel Les Jardins de la Molignée

10:00 – 11:00              Team manager’s meeting

14:00 – 16:00              Cultural visit

Saturday 12 May 2018

08:00 – 15:00              Race Office is open in the Hôtel Les Jardins de la Molignée

09:00 – 15:00              EC XCM Men and Women - Location : Anhée (Centre Sportif)

16:30 – 18:30              Closing Ceremony

18:30 – 02:00              Closing dinner and closing Party

Sunday 13 May 2018

08:00 – 16:00              Departure teams

MAPS

EC XCR – Location : Warnant :

EC XCE – Location : Anhée (Centre Sportif)

EC XCO Women / Men – Location : Warnant :

EC XCM Men - Location : Anhée (Centre Sportif) :

EC XCM Women - Location : Anhée (Centre Sportif) :

ACCOMMODATION

You want to spend a few days there ?

                                            


MEALS AND DRINKS

PRICE LIST

  • Gauloise Blonde : 3,00 EUR

    Gauloise Brune : 3,00 EUR

    Gauloise Ambrée : 3,00 EUR

    Red Bocq : 2,00 EUR

    Coca, Water, Orange, Lemon and cafe : 1,50 EUR

    Wine (bottle) : 13,00 EUR / (glass) : 3,00 EUR
     
  • Saturday 05+12.05 midday

Bread + sausage : 4,00 EUR

  • Everyday

    Sandwich : 3,00 EUR

 


POSTER E.C. 2018


OFFICIAL LOGO E.C. 2018

And if the Deaf were the Gauls ?  Or if the Gauls were Deaf ?

Also video !

As the Deaf, the Gauls lived everywhere.  They have always existed but we do not know since when.

When speaking of the Gauls, it is not different individuals but various united towns.

Their life is relatively unknown as well as their language.  They understand so they use the dialect from their community.

This allowed them to transmit their language to other generations as handicrafts.  For example, the barrel is a Gallic invention.

Contrary to popular belief, they did not live in the forest but within their community.  Thanks to them and therefore their eyesight, they love the beautiful or terrible in nature: sun, thunder and mountains.

As Asterix, they must defend their village, their culture against the Romans.

They are victims of attack, were it only by a single leader, Julius Caesar.

The Gauls, like Deaf appreciated banquets and large gatherings.

And you ?  Gauls ?  Deaf ?  Come to our European competitions !

Sources: Wikipedia - Gaul - Gaulish - Gallic (Peoples)


01.06.2017

ARCHIVES

Europa Cup for clubs 2017 - 2nd round
Date : 27-28 may 2017 + for YOUTH (OPEN) !

See : www.mtbdeafeuropacup.jimdo.com

Results and photos - Organizing committee -

MTB Deaf Europa Cup - Promoting Youth - W.D.D. - Presentation AwardsAnhée in pictures

Also video !

 

RESULTS AND PHOTOS

Saturday 27 : XCO

 

 

 

 

Photo by S. Decraene

Photo by S. Decraene

 

Sunday 28 : XCM

 

 

Official program :


Organizing Committee


MTB DEAF EUROPA CUP

You find all information about competitions MTB Deaf Europa Cup in the official website :

www.mtbdeafeuropacup.jimdo.com

And also watch our video !

 

 


PROMOTING YOUTH

saturday 1st october 2016 : Open competition
for Youth (7 to 16 years) without a license !

See our video !

+

European competition Open for Youth : saturday 27 mei 2017 (afternoon)

For registration, contact us via : mountainbike@deafsport.be


WORLD DEAF DAY

Photo taken during the World Deaf Day - Gent (Flemish Belgium) - saturday 24.09.16

Also photos taken at Libramont (French Belgium)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


PRESENTATION AWARDS

Photo taken during the 7e Awards Trophy - Wezembeek-Oppem - saturday 28.01.17


 

ANHEE IN PICTURES...

                                                          

 

Fichier attaché